PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Eastpoint Cleaning Supplies ABN 54 007 774 674. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using Eastpoint Cleaning Supplies Website. Usage of the Web site is conditional upon you have agreed to our Privacy Policy.

Eastpoint Cleaning Supplies will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. When purchasing from Eastpoint Cleaning Supplies website your financial details are passed through a secure server using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology (128 Bit), the current industry standard. Credit card details are only used for processing payments with BRAINTREE payment system. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact us.
1. Your Personal information is important to us

The company recognizes the importance of your privacy and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

2. Collecting information about you

The company will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. We only collect personal information that your voluntary reveal to us. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. The company also uses cookies to make your use of our Website as easy and convenient as possible. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to use Eastpoint Cleaning Supplies online services.

3. Using and disclosing your personal information

The company will not use or disclose any information unless requested by the operator of your company account in accordance with State and Federal laws or if we believe it necessary to provide you with a service you have requested. We may also do so to implement our terms of service, protect the rights, property or personal safety of another user, any member of the public or Eastpoint Cleaning Supplies. We may also send you information and product updates which you have requested. Therefore, we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner, subject to confidentiality provisions, but will not otherwise disclose it to other companies without your consent.

4. When we communicate with you

We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to provide you with updated information about our Web site, contact you in relation to your account or order which you have placed or provide you with other information about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive this, you may remove your name from our list by visiting our Website and following the instructions, or e-mail us at [email protected] or [email protected] .Please allow 28 days for this to be processed.

5. The information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you can access your record by contacting us at [email protected] or [email protected] If your personal information is inaccurate or out of date, you can contact us to amend it. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, we will take all reasonable and legal steps to delete it.

6. Storage and security of your personal information

Eastpoint Cleaning Supplies will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Eastpoint Cleaning Supplies will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. Eastpoint Cleaning Supplies may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information and, as a result, may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security. For the purposes of viewing our Website you will have a user name and password. You are responsible for the security and confidentiality of your password and log-in information.

7. Eastpoint Cleaning Supplies and links to other Web sites

Eastpoint Cleaning Supplies provides links to external Web sites. These linked sites are not under the control of Eastpoint Cleaning Supplies and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our Web site.

8. Future changes

Our commitment to being a leading provider of cleaning supply products, machinery and equipment means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new products, services and features to our Website. Because of this, Eastpoint Cleaning Supplies reserves the right to review its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy. The amended Privacy Policy will apply whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.